Students

Fulbright Scholarship Supervision 

  • Paula Carina de Araújo “Knowledge Organization Epistemology: Methodological Options and Theoretical Frames on International Scientific Production.” PhD Thesis supervision 2016. State University of Saõ Paulo, Marília, SP.

Thesis Supervision and Committee Work: Completed

  • Tamara Camero, “Representing Information Use in Educational Settings.” M Ed 2008, Faculty of Education, University of British Columbia (Thesis Committee Member)
  • Baharak Yousefi, “All Indexing is Wrong; Some Indexing is Useful: Social Tagging in Libraries.” MLIS 2007, School of Library, Archival and Information Studies, University of British Columbia (Thesis Supervisor)
  • Palash Bera, “Using Ontologies in the Context of Knowledge Management Systems.” PhD 2007, Sauder School of Business, University of British Columbia (Thesis Committee Member)
  • Heejin Park, “Understanding a Folksonomy as a Web Classification.” PhD 2010, School of Library, Archival and Information Studies, University of British Columbia (Co-Supervisor with Edie Rasmussen)
  • Benjamin Good, “Strategies for Amassing, Characterizing, and Applying Third-Party Metadata in Bioinformatics.” PhD 2009, Bioinformatics Research Group, University of British Columbia (Thesis Committee Member)
  • Kris Unsworth, “Identifying the Enemy: Social Categorization and National Security Policy.” PhD 2010, The Information School of the University of Washington (Thesis Committee Member)
  • Ann Doyle, “Naming, Reclaiming, and (Re)Creating: Indigenous Knowledge Organization at the Cultural Interface.” PhD 2013, Faculty of Education, University of British Columbia (Thesis Committee Member)
  • Ellie Kleinwort, “Navigating the Digital Landscape: Developing a Plan for Digitization within the Technical Restrictions of a U.S. Navy Museum.” MA Museology 2013, University of Washington (Chair, Thesis Committee)
  • Natália Bolfarini Tognoli, “A Construção Teórica Da Diplomática: Em Busca da Sistematização de Seus Marcos Teóricos como Subsídio aos Estudos Arquivísticos.” PhD 2013, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação da Faculdade de Filosofia e Ciências da Universidade Estadual Paulista (Co-Advisor)
    [Menção Honrosa do Prêmio Capes de Tese 2014 da área de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas I = Best Dissertation in Applied Sciences in 2014]
  • Corinne Rogers, “Virtual Authenticity: Authenticity of Digital Records from Theory to Practice.” PhD 2015 School of Library, Archival and Information Studies, University of British Columbia (Thesis Committee Member)

Thesis Supervision and Committee Work: In Process

  • Wan-Chen Lee, The Information School, University of Washington (Advisory Committee Chair)
  • Lily Rajan, The Information School, University of Washington (Advisory Committee Chair)
  • Tom Johnson, The Information School, University of Washington (Advisory Committee Co-Chair with Carole Palmer) 
  • Lois Evans, School of Library, Archival, and Information Studies, University of British Columbia (Thesis Committee Member)
  • Paula Carina de Araújo “Knowledge Organization Epistemology: Methodological Options and Theoretical Frames on International Scientific Production.” State University of Saõ Paulo, Marília, SP (Thesis Co-Advisor) 

Graduate Student Research Consulting Outside of UW

  • University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, Melodie Fox, Jihee Beak, Ann Hartinger Graf, Jeannette Glover    2012
  • Universidade Estaudual Paulista, Suellen Milani, Renata, Fabio Pinho, Natália Bolfarini Tognoli, Aline Arboit, Renata Gutierres,    2011, 2012
  • Université de Montréal, Laure Guitard, Zoé Ouangré, Marcela Baiocchi, Tenoch Sesma, Sophy Ouch    2012
  • University College London, Deborah Lee    2014
  • Université Charles-de-Gaulle – Lille 3, Magdalena Shishenkova    2016